×
 
Privacy

Jeroen Seynhaeve / View all { 41 } / Vertaal naar Nederlands



Privacy Statement

 

  1. This Privacy Policy sets out the lawful terms on which we process any information we collect in the course of your website usage or information you provide to us voluntarily. If you do not agree with these terms, you must not access and use this website.
  2. Some (anonymous) information about your website usage may be collected automatically by accessing and using this website, and other (personal) information may be processed by us after you have voluntarily consented to share it with us.
  3. We are bound by conditions for the lawful processing of (personal) information as set out by the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”), and by conditions for accessing this information as set out in the Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”).

 

02. Impersonal information
  1. Information that is automatically collected by accessing and using this website, cannot be traced back to you. It is anonymous information, and may include the IP address your device uses to connect to the Internet, device and browser type and version, time zone setting, operating system, page interaction and navigation. The information is collected by Google Analytics, and used by us to better understand how our website is accessed and used. If you don’t want us to collect this information, you could install this browser add-on or change the cookie settings in your browser. That is not something we can do for you. Just remember that some website functionalities require cookies to work. For example, this website will still function as it should without Google’s cookies, but our online shopping may not work if you disable all cookies.
  2. Advertising and social media plugins appearing on jeroenseynhaeve.com may be delivered by third parties, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the advertising or social media applications to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement or social media feed, to personalise and compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks and social media applications to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements or social media feeds that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Data Protection and Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by jeroenseynhaeve.com only, and does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties.

 

03. Personal information received from you
  1. Personal information is information by which you may be identified.
  2. We only process personal information that you voluntarily submit to us, and use it for the purpose we indicate at the time of collection. If we want to use your personal information for any other purpose, we will ask you before we do, and you may refuse.
  3. You warrant that all personal information provided by you is accurate, complete and not misleading.

 

04. Personal information received from third parties

 

05. Private correspondence
  1. The content of correspondence, including but not limited to email, fax, and text messages sent to you personally is never intended for public access – it is intended for the addressee only, and may include personal information about us or you. If you are not the intended recipient of such correspondence, do not forward, disseminate or publish its content. Please notify us and destroy the content. We apologise for any inconvenience, and guarantee to rectify the mistake with immediate effect. No correspondence can be guaranteed to be 100% secure or error free, and we do not accept liability for any errors in its content, or for harm resulting from the publication or dissemination of its content without our express consent.

 

SECTION 18 NOTIFICATION (POPIA)
  1. Information – We may need to collect or process your name, surname, email address, phone numbers, and personal views, preferences and requirements in the course of our normal business operations.
  2. Responsible Party – The responsible party is Jeroen Seynhaeve, South Africa.
  3. Purpose and Legal Basis – We only process personal information about you for the purpose of our communications and transactions necessary in the course of our normal business operations. We may need to process personal information about you in terms of our contractual and legal obligations or to protect your and our legitimate interests. Where there is no such obligation or interest, we will ask you to consent to the processing of your information.
  4. Supply – Most of the personal information, in particular information that allows us to identify, contact and receive payments from you, must be submitted by you, otherwise we cannot manage our transactions and communications with you.
  5. Failure – Some personal information, like personal views, preferences and requirements, is only shared voluntarily by you, and there are no consequences to failing to share this information other than that you will receive a less personalised service or product from us.
  6. Law – The Companies Act, 61 of 1973 and related tax legislation requires and authorises us to process personal information about you and to keep this information for auditing purposes.
  7. Recipients – We do not share your personal information with third parties, other than Operators that are contracted by us to manage your information on our behalf in terms of sections 20 and 21 POPIA.
  8. Requests & Complaints – You have the right to request access to information we process about you, and the right to request amendments. If you have reasonable grounds related to your particular situation, you may also object to our processing of your personal information. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator at JD House, 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001, P.O Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017, Tel No. +27 (0) 10 023 5207, complaints.IR@justice.gov.za, inforeg@justice.gov.za